Denial of Claims for Drug Use
[…] In Georgia one of the only legal grounds for denial of a workers’ compensation claim is that the injured worker was intoxicated and that intoxication caused the injury. Because of the increased actuarial risks of intoxicated workers, the state has established a Drug Free Workplace program. This program sets rules for maintaining a drug free workplace and offers employers the option of obtaining lower workers’ compensation insurance premiums if they follow certain procedures to implement the program.
Denial of Claims for Drug Use
According to Georgia Code § 34-9-17: “No compensation shall be allowed for an injury or death due to intoxication by alcohol or being under the influence of marijuana or a controlled substance, except as may have been lawfully prescribed by a physician for such employee and taken in accordance with such prescription.”
The statute continues by outlining some specifics. Intoxication by alcohol is established much in the same way as a DUI case. A blood alcohol concentration of .08 percent or higher establishes a presumption of being intoxicated.