Georgia Workers’ Comp Claims & Intoxication
[…] Intoxication can negatively affect eligibility for workers’ compensation in Georgia, but only if you were intoxicated at the time of your accident and if intoxication caused your injury. If you were given drug tests at the doctor’s office or hospital after your work injury and your workers’ compensation claim is denied on the basis of intoxication, it’s crucial to call a lawyer immediately to begin working on your defense.
Georgia Workers’ Comp Claims & Intoxication
O.C.G.A. 34-9-17(b) provides the following: “No compensation shall be allowed for an injury or death due to intoxication by alcohol or being under the influence of marijuana or a controlled substance…”
Notice the phrase “due to.” In other words, there must be proof that intoxication caused your injury.