Who Can Sue for Wrongful Death in Georgia?
[…] You may recover economic and non-economic compensation through a wrongful death action. These damages include:
- Medical expenses your loved one incurred before they died
- Loss of income the decedent would have earned
- Funeral expenses
- Burial costs
- Loss of the decedent’s earning power, including future income
- Loss of the decedent’s household services
- Loss of companionship
- Loss of consortium
- Pain and suffering associated with losing a loved one
O.C.G.A. § 51-4-1 states that families can recover the “full value of the life of the decedent, as shown by the evidence.” However, equating such legal definitions with the trauma families experience after a wrongful death is difficult. No amount of money can account for losing a special person. However, a settlement can accomplish two things:
- Provide financial stability for surviving loved ones.