Who Can Sue for Wrongful Death in Georgia?
[…] You can recover economic and noneconomic compensation in a wrongful death claim. These damages include:
- Medical expenses your loved one incurred before they died
- Funeral and burial expenses
- Loss of familial earning capacity
- Loss of companionship
- Pain and suffering associated with losing a loved one
O.C.G.A. § 51-4-1 states that families can recover the “full value of the life of the decedent, as shown by the evidence.” However, it’s difficult to equate such legal definitions with the trauma families experience after a wrongful death. No amount of money can account for losing a special person. However, a settlement can accomplish two things:
- Provide stability to your family’s finances