Types of Discoverable Information in a Workers’ Compensation Case
[…] Discovery in a Georgia workers’ compensation case is the process of gathering information pertinent to the case. Whenever a party requests that the opposing party submit to a discovery, the latter must comply.
Types of Discoverable Information in a Workers’ Compensation Case
The rules of discovery that apply to Georgia workers’ compensation cases are detailed in the Georgia Civil Practice Act. Certain factors determine whether or not a certain piece of information is discoverable.
Namely, O.C.G.A. § 9-11-26(b)(3), specifies that the party requesting discovery can obtain documents and other tangible pieces of evidence “only upon a showing that the party seeking discovery has substantial need of the materials in the preparation of his case and that he is unable without undue hardship to obtain the substantial equivalent of the materials by other means.”
The following are examples of the types of information that are subject to discovery:
- depositions upon oral examination;
- depositions upon written examinations;
- interrogatories;
- requests for production of documents;
- requests for admissions;
- work records;
- copies of claim notes;